LOADING

Type to search

Latin America’s Top Hotels

Share
Hotel chains ranked by total hotel rooms in 2013

RankRankHotel ChainLatAmTotal
LatAmGlobalRoomsRooms
15Accor Hospitality38,1431461,719
21InterContinental Hotels Group36,0532686,873
38Sol Meliá28,581395,271
43Marriott International 18,0004675,623
56Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide17,2915346,819
69Riu Hotels & Resorts17,044644,710
74Wyndham Hotel Group14,6297645,423
810Barceló Hotels & Resorts12,47737,380
92Hilton Worldwide11,5118678,630
107Carlson Hotels Worldwide7,0189168,863
Total200,7473,841,311

 

NOTES: Data as of December 31, 2013.
1 It includes Sofitel, Pullman, Mgallery, Novotel, Mercure, Sans Marque Hotellerie and Ibis.

2 It includes InterContinental, Crowne Plaza, Holiday Inn, Holiday Inn Express, Holiday Inn Club Vacations, Hotel Indigo, Staybridge Suites and Candlewood Suites.  

3 It includes Meliá, Paradisus Resorts, Me and Gran Meliá.

4 It includes Ritz-Carlton, JW Marriott, Marriott, Renaissance, Courtyard, Fairfield Inn, SpringHill Suites Residence Inn,TownePlace Suites and Marriott Executive Apartments.

5 It includes Sheraton, Westin, Four Points, St. Regis, Luxury Collection, Le Meridien, Aloft, Element and W.

6 It includes ClubHotel Riu and Hotel Riu.

7 It includes Wyndham, Ramada, Days Inn, Super 8, Wingate, Baymont Inn, Hawthorn, TRYP by Wyndham, Howard Johnson, Travelodge, Dream, Microtel Inns, Nignt and Knights Inn.

8 It includes Waldorf Astoria, Conrad, Hilton, Doubletree, Embassy Suites, Hilton Garden Inn, Hampton, Homewood Suites and Hilton Grand Vacations.

9 It includes Radisson, Country Inns & Suites, Park Inn, Park Plaza and Hotel Missoni.

Sources: company reports, Latin Business Chronicle

To read this post, you must purchase a Latin Trade Business Intelligence Subscription.

Next Up

Scroll to top of page