LOADING

Type to search

Latin America’s Top Hotels

Share
Hotel chains ranked by total hotel rooms in 2012
RankRankHotel ChainLatAmTotal
LatAmGlobalRoomsRooms
11InterContinental Hotels Group58,5031675,982
25Accor Hospitality35,3302450,487
38Sol Meliá25,433390,831
42Marriott International 18,0004660,394
59Riu Hotels & Resorts17,485543,036
66Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide15,6006335,415
74Wyndham Hotel Group12,2137627,437
810Barceló Hotels & Resorts12,12737,578
93Hilton Worldwide11,2338655,462
107Carlson Hotels Worldwide6,5269166,245
Total212,4503,742,867
NOTES:
Data as of December 31, 2012.
1It includes InterContinental, Crowne Plaza, Holiday Inn, Holiday Inn Express, Holiday Inn Club Vacations, Hotel Indigo, Staybridge Suites and Candlewood Suites.  
2It includes Sofitel, Pullman, Mgallery, Novotel, Mercure, Ibis, Formule1 and Coralia.
3It includes Meliá, Paradisus Resorts, Me and Gran Meliá.
4It includes Ritz-Carlton, JW Marriott, Marriott, Renaissance, Courtyard, Fairfield Inn, SpringHill Suites Residence Inn,TownePlace Suites and Marriott Executive Apartments.
5It includes ClubHotel Riu and Hotel Riu.
6It includes Sheraton, Westin, Four Points, St. Regis, Luxury Collection, Le Meridien and W.
7It includes Wyndham, Ramada, Days Inn, Super 8, Wingate, Baymont Inn, Hawthorn, TRYP by Wyndham, Howard Johnson, Travelodge and Knights Inn.
8It includes Waldorf Astoria, Conrad, Hilton, Doubletree, Embassy Suites, Hilton Garden Inn, Hampton, Homewood Suites and Hilton Grand Vacations.
9It includes Radisson, Country Inns & Suites, Park Inn, Park Plaza and Hotel Missoni.
Sources: company reports, Latin Business Chronicle
To read this post, you must purchase a Latin Trade Business Intelligence Subscription.
Previous Article
Next Article

Next Up

Scroll to top of page